Common Name: Maple, Sugar Green Mountain

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum 'Green Mountain'

Zone: 4

Height: 50-75'

Width: 35-50'

Shape: Upright, oval

Foliage: Dark green

Flower: Green-yellow

Light Requirements: Sun

Fall Color: Orange-scarlet

Fruit: Samara

Description: Selected for its thick, waxy foliage that has good scorch resistance. Better heat and drought tolerance than the species.