Common Name: Crab, Purple Prince

Scientific Name: Malus 'Purple Prince'

Zone: 4

Height: 17-20'

Width: 17-20'

Shape: Rounded

Foliage: Purple-green

Flower: Red

Light Requirements: Sun

Fall Color: Bronze-green

Fruit: Purple-blue, 1/2"

Description: Striking deep purple green leaves and a rounded growth habit. 1/2" bluish-purple fruit has a blue bloom. Carmine red buds open to single red flowers. Disease resistant.