Common Name: Grass, Heavy Metal

Scientific Name: P. virgatum 'Heavy Metal'

Zone: 4

Height: 48"

Width: 18"

Shape: Upright

Foliage: Blue

Flower: Brown

Light Requirements: Sun/light shade

Bloom Time: August

Description: Stiff metallic-blue leaves in a tight upright clump turning bright yellow in fall. Airy, brown panicles are held 12-16" above the foliage. Prefers full sun.